UU Debate Team Caps 4th Year

Union University Debate Team
2011-12 Results

I just wanted everyone to know the results of debate team’s record-setting season.  Below is a partial listing of everything they accomplished.  The statistics are pretty unrelenting!  As a team, we had a 61% win percentage on the year, had a top-10 finisher in the varsity and professional division season-long awards, and 3 of top-10 in novice.  We won novice (4th year in a row), varsity (3rd year in a row) and scholastic (2nd year in a row) IPDA Team Sweepstakes.  Below is a chronological listing of the tournaments we attended and what we did.

University of Arkansas-Monticello Weevil Wars

Team, Sweepstakes……………………………………………….. 1st Place
Emily Welborn, Varsity Debate…………………………………. Champion

Ali Holcomb, Varsity Debate………………………………………… Finalist
Varsity Debate Speaker……………………………………. 4th Place
Courney Brown, Novice Debate……………………………………. Finalist
Novice Debate Speaker……………………………………. 4th Place
Jordan Hayes, Varsity Debate……………………………….. Semi-Finalist
Varsity Debate Speaker……………………………………. 3rd Place
Katherine Burgess, Novice Debate…………………………. Semi-Finalist
Nicole Haynes, Professional Debate ……………………. Quarter-Finalist
Professional Debate Speaker……………………………… 5th Place
Kylie McDonald, Professional Debate …………………… Quarter-Finalist
Abby Williams, Varsity Debate…………………………… Quarter-Finalist
Caleb Valentine, Novice Debate…………………………. Quarter-Finalist
Novice Debate Speaker……………………………………. 3rd Place
Hunter Cochran, Novice Debate…………………………. Quarter-Finalist
David Knack, Novice Debate…………………………….. Quarter-Finalist
Kevin Moss, Novice Debate………………………………. Quarter-Finalist
Seth Brake, Varsity Debate………………………………….. Octo-Finalist
Jed Dugger, Varsity Debate………………………………….. Octo-Finalist
Janie Owen, Novice Debate………………………………….. Octo-Finalist

Union University Bulldog Challenge

Andrew Roberts, Professional Debate………………………. Semi-Finalist
Jessica Haas, Professional Debate………………………….. Semi-Finalist
Hunter Cochran, Novice Debate……………………………….. Champion
Novice Debate Speaker…………………………………….. 1st Place

Courtney Brown, Novice Debate…………………………………… Finalist
Novice Debate Speaker……………………………………. 4th Place
Katherine Burgess, Novice Debate…………………………. Semi-Finalist
Novice Debate Speaker……………………………………. 3rd Place
Janie Owen, Novice Debate………………………………. Quarter-Finalist

Mississippi College Deep South Debates

Team, Sweepstakes……………………………………………….. 2nd Place
Seth Brake, Professional Debate……………………………. Semi-Finalist
Emily Welborn, Varsity Debate……………………………… Semi-Finalist
Varsity Debate Speaker……………………………………. 1st Place
Ali Holcomb, Varsity Debate…………………………………. Semi-Finalist
Vicki Searl, Varsity Debate……………………………….. Quarter-Finalist
Caleb Valentine, Novice Debae………………………….. Quarter-Finalist
Novice Debate Speaker…………………………………….. 1st Place
Kevin Moss, Novice Debate………………………………….. Octo-Finalist
Janie Owen, Novice Debate………………………………….. Octo-Finalist

Sam Houston State University/East Texas Baptist University Texas Two-Step

Tournament One
Team, Sweepstakes………………………………………… 1st Place
Kylie McDonald, Professional Debate…………………… Champion

Professional Debate Speaker………………………. 5th Place
Jordan Hughey, Professional Debate…………….. Quarter-Finalist
Professional Debate Speaker………………………. 2nd Place
Nicole Haynes, Professional Debate……………… Quarter-Finalist
Professional Debate Speaker………………………. 4th Place
Leeana Cargile, Varsity Debate……………………………… Finalist
Kaleb Noblett, Varsity Debate…………………….. Quarter-Finalist
Katherine Burgess, Novice Debate……………………… Champion
Novice Debate Speaker…………………………….. 3rd Place
Hunter Cochran, Novice Debate…………………………….. Finalist
Novice Debate Speaker…………………………….. 4th Place
Caleb Valentine, Novice Debate………………….. Quarter-Finalist
Novice Debate Speaker……………………………… 1st Place
Janie Owen, Novice Debate……………………….. Quarter-Finalist
Novice Debate Speaker…………………………….. 5th Place
Courtney Brown, Novice Debate………………….. Quarter-Finalist
Tournament Two
Team, Sweepstakes………………………………………… 1st Place
Nicole Haynes, Professional Debate…………………….. Champion

Jordan Hughey, Professional Debate……………………….. Finalist
Professional Debate Speaker………………………. 2nd Place
Amanda Bennett, Professional Debate……………… Semi-Finalist
Kylie McDonald, Professional Debate…………….. Quarter-Finalist
Professional Debate Speaker……………………….. 1st Place
Kaleb Noblett, Varsity Debate…………………….. Quarter-Finalist
Abby Williams, Varsity Debate………………………… Octo-Finalist
Varsity Debate Speaker…………………………….. 2nd Place
Vicki Searl, Varsity Debate……………………………. Octo-Finalist
Courtney Brown, Novice Debate………………………… Champion
Novice Debate Speaker…………………………….. 4th Place
Hunter Cochran, Novice Debate…………………………….. Finalist
Caleb Valentine, Novice Debate………………….. Quarter-Finalist
Novice Debate Speaker……………………………… 1st Place
Janie Owen, Novice Debate……………………….. Quarter-Finalist
Katherine Burgess, Novice Debate Speaker…………….. 5th Place
Combined Tournament
Team, Sweepstakes………………………………………… 1st Place
Jim Bowie Award (Highest Win Percentage)…………….. 1st Place

Henderson State University Reddie to Rumble

Team, Sweepstakes……………………………………………….. 1st Place
Kylie McDonald, Professional Debate………………………. Semi-Finalist
Seth Brake, Professional Debate…………………………………… Finalist
Amelia Krauss, Professional Debate…………………….. Quarter-Finalist
Emily Welborn, Varsity Debate…………………………………. Champion
Alison Holcomb, Varsity Debate………………………….. Quarter-Finalist
Kevin Moss, Varsity Debate………………………………. Quarter-Finalist
Varsity Debate Speaker……………………………………. 2nd Place
Kaleb Noblett, Varsity Debate……………………………….. Octo-Finalist
Abby Williams, Varsity Debate……………………………….. Octo-Finalist
Katherine Burgess, Novice Debate………………………………… Finalist
Novice Debate Speaker……………………………………. 2nd Place
Rebecca Sperry, Novice Debate……………………………. Semi-Finalist
Caleb Valentine, Novice Debate…………………………. Quarter-Finalist
Courtney Brown, Novice Debate…………………………….. Octo-Finalist
Novice Debate Speaker……………………………………. 4th Place
Hunter Cochran, Novice Debate…………………………….. Octo-Finalist
Janie Owen, Novice Debate………………………………….. Octo-Finalist

Bossier Parrish Community College

Team, Sweepstakes……………………………………………….. 3rd Place
Seth Brake, Professional Debate……………………………. Octo-Finalist
Kylie McDonald, Professional Debate……………………….. Octo-Finalist
Professional Debate Speaker……………………………… 5th Place
Jordan Hughey, Professional Debate……………………….. Octo-Finalist
Emily Welborn, Varsity Debate…………………………………….. Finalist
Jordan Hayes, Varsity Debate……………………………. Quarter-Finalist
Varsity Debate Speaker……………………………………. 2nd Place
Vicki Searl, Varsity Debate……………………………….. Quarter-Finalist
Varsity Debate Speaker……………………………………. 5th Place
Alison Holcomb, Varsity Debate……………………………… Octo-Finalist
Kaleb Noblett, Varsity Debate……………………………….. Octo-Finalist
Abby Williams, Varsity Debate……………………………….. Octo-Finalist
Hunter Cochran, Novice Debate…………………………. Quarter-Finalist
Janie Owen, Novice Debate………………………………. Quarter-Finalist
Novice Debate Speaker……………………………………. 5th Place
Caleb Valentine, Novice Debate…………………………. Quarter-Finalist
Rebecca Sperry, Novice Debate…………………………….. Octo-Finalist
Courtney Brown, Novice Debate…………………………….. Octo-Finalist

University of Central Arkansas End of Hi-bear-nation

Team, Sweepstakes……………………………………………….. 1st Place
“Bear It All” Percentage Award……………………………. 1st Place

Kylie McDonald, Professional Debate……………………. Quarter-Finalist
Jordan Hughey, Professional Debate……………………….. Octo-Finalist
Nicole Haynes, Professional Debate………………………… Octo-Finalist
Kevin Moss, Varsity Debate………………………………. Quarter-Finalist
Vicki Searl, Varsity Debate…………………………………… Semi-Finalist
Emily Welborn, Varsity Debate………………………………. Octo-Finalist
Leanna Cargile, Varsity Debate……………………………… Octo-Finalist
Varsity Debate Speaker……………………………………. 2nd Place
Abby Williams, Varsity Debate……………………………….. Octo-Finalist
Jed Dugger, Varsity Debate………………………………….. Octo-Finalist
Courtney Brown, Novice Debate…………………………. Quarter-Finalist
Hunter Cochran, Novice Debate…………………………….. Octo-Finalist
Novice Debate Speaker……………………………………. 3rd Place
Katherine Burgess, Novice Debate………………………….. Octo-Finalist
Rebecca Sperry, Novice Debate…………………………….. Octo-Finalist

IPDA Championships

Team, Overall Sweepstakes……………………………………… 2nd Place
Founder’s Sweepstakes…………………………………….. 2nd Place
Scholastic Sweepstakes……………………………………. 2nd Place
Amanda Bennett, Professional Debate……………………… Octo-Finalist
Seth Brake, Professional Debate……………………………. Octo-Finalist
Professional Debate Speaker……………………………… 2nd Place
Jordan Hughey, Professional Debate……………………….. Octo-Finalist
Kylie McDonald, Professional Debate……………………….. Octo-Finalist
Lowell Van Ness, Professional Debate………………………. Octo-Finalist
Abby Williams, Varsity Debate………………………………….. Champion
Varsity Debate Speaker……………………………………. 6th Place
Ali Holcomb, Varsity Debate…………………………………. Semi-Finalist
David Knack, Varsity Debate…………………………….. Quarter-Finalist
Jordan Hayes, Varsity Debate……………………………….. Octo-Finalist
Leanna Cargile, Varsity Debate……………………. Double Octo-Finalist
Kevin Moss, Varsity Debate…………………………. Double Octo-Finalist
Kaleb Noblett, Varsity Debate………………………. Double Octo-Finalist
Vicki Searl, Varsity Debate………………………….. Double Octo-Finalist
Emily Welborn, Varsity Debate……………………… Double Octo-Finalist
Katherine Burgess, Novice Debate………………………….. Octo-Finalist
Courtney Brown, Novice Debate…………………… Double Octo-Finalist
Hunter Cochran, Novice Debate Speaker………………………. 3rd Place

Season

Team, Scholastic Sweepstakes…………………………………… 1st Place
Founder’s Award…………………………………………….. 2nd Place
Novice Sweepstakes………………………………………… 1st Place
Varsity Sweepstakes………………………………………… 1st Place

Professional Sweepstakes…………………………………. 2nd Place
Kylie McDonald, Professional Debate……………………………. 9th Place
Emily Welborn, Varsity Debate…………………………………… 4th Place
Courtney Brown, Novice Debate…………………………………. 3rd Place
Hunter Cochran, Novice Debate…………………………………. 4th Place
Katherine Burgess, Novice Debate………………………………. 5th Place